Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 10/07/2024
Effective Date 10/07/2024

Morgan Mace Privacy Notice
Introduction
Morgan Mace (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This
Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when
you visit our website www.morgan-mace.com, use our services, or interact with us in other
ways. This notice is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Controller is
Morgan Mace.
We use Zoho Recruit, a cloud-based application to assist with our recruitment process.
Hence, Zoho Recruit acts as a data processor on our behalf and is only entitled to process
your personal data in accordance with our instructions.
This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Notice of our online
recruitment portal provider Zoho Recruit, where relevant to you.
This policy does not form part of any contractual agreement and may be amended at any
time.
Information We Collect
We may collect and process the following types of information:
● Personal Identification Information: Name, email address, phone number, postal
address, date of birth.
● Professional Information: Employment history, qualifications, skills, references.
● Technical Data: IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser
plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
● Usage Data: Information about how you use our website, products, and services.
● Marketing and Communications Data: Your preferences in receiving marketing
from us and your communication preferences.
How We Collect Information
We collect information in the following ways:
● Direct Interactions: You may provide us with your information by filling in forms or
by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.
● Automated Technologies: As you interact with our website, we may automatically
collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns.
● Third Parties: We may access personal data about you from social media platforms
and we may receive personal data about you from various third parties including
analytics providers, advertising networks, and search information providers.

How We Use Your Information
We use the information we collect for the following purposes:
● To Provide Services: Managing your account, processing your applications, and
delivering recruitment services.
● To Improve Our Services: Conducting research and analysis to enhance our
website, services, and customer experience.
● To Communicate with You: Sending you updates, newsletters, and marketing
communications that you have opted in to receive.
● To Comply with Legal Obligations: Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.
Legal Basis for Processing (GDPR Compliance)
Under GDPR, we rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis by which we collect and use
your personal data.
Wherever you apply for a job opening through Zoho Quick Apply and job board integration
vendors, we rely on consent during the application process to disclose your personal data to
the service provider on the basis described below.
Your Rights
GDPR Rights
● Right to Access: You have the right to request access to your personal data.
● Right to Rectification: You have the right to request correction of any inaccurate
data.
● Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your data.
● Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request restriction of
processing.
● Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a
structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
● Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
Where we have used consent as the basis for processing your personal data you also have
the right to withdraw your consent.
You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have
one calendar month to respond to you.
To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the
bottom of this privacy notice.
Disclosure of your information
We take care only to share your personal information with those who really need it in order
to perform their tasks and duties.

Primarily, we pass your information to our service providers, including Zoho Recruit, their
sub-processors, and the third-party integrations enabled by us in Zoho Recruit, who use your
information only in accordance with our instructions, their privacy notice(s), and as otherwise
required by law.
For example:

  1. Zoho Recruit may engage a sub-processor to assist us in parsing your resume and
    obtaining the information required for the application/interview process.
  2. We may disclose your personal information to third-party integrations provided by
    Zoho Recruit for purposes like background verification, assessment, and so on.
  3. Wherever you have applied for a job opening through our Smart Apply feature, and
    wherever you have consented to this disclosure, we will disclose to the service
    provider certain personal data that we hold, including but not limited to a unique
    identifier used by the service provider to identify you, and information about your
    progress through our hiring process for the applicable job opening; as well as
    tangible, intangible, visual, electronic, present, or future information that we hold
    about you, such as your name, contact information and other details involved in the
    data analysis process related to you as an applicant for employment (collectively,
    “Disposition Data”). The service provider’s Privacy Notice regarding their use of this
    shared data will be available on their website.
    Data Security
    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from
    being accidentally lost, used, accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In
    addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and
    other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal
    data on our specific instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    In case of any security breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are
    legally required to do so.
    Where we store and who has access to your personal data
    We store your personal data in Europe. If you are a candidate from the European Economic
    Area:
    The data that we collect from you and process may be transferred to a destination
    outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be accessed and
    processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our
    suppliers. When doing so, we comply with the UK GDPR, making sure appropriate
    safeguards are in place.
    If you would like further information, please contact us (see ‘Contact’ below).
    Data Retention
    We retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it
    for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:
● Receipt of a written request by you to us.
● Deletion of your personal information based on criteria defined by us (please see
Records Retention & Deletion policy).
○ For example, if we failed to receive your consent within the defined timeline,
your data will be automatically deleted.

Changes to This Privacy Notice
We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by
posting the new Privacy Notice on our website. You are advised to review this Privacy Notice
periodically for any changes.
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data practices, please contact us
at:
Morgan Mace
helen@morgan-mace.com
How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to
us using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy notice.
If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you
can also complain to the ICO.
The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Have a Question?

Contact Us